Powered by 
				
				Create your own unique website with customizable templates.
				
					Get Started

Canine Companion Training — Dog Training in Weatherford, TX

Canine Companion Training is a dog training business in Weatherford, Texas offering board and train, private lessons, in-home training, group classes, and virtual training. They describe their approach as reward-based training, publish pricing from $65 per day to $175 per course, and list CPDT-KSA credentials.

Weatherford, TX

Verified listing

Last reviewed: Oct 10, 2026

Transparency Score

85 / 100

Highly transparent

How clearly this listing publishes the details owners need. See our methodology.

Price transparency
89%
Method transparency
100%
Program clarity
59%

About Canine Companion Training

Based on what the business publishes about itself

Cheryl Woolnough, a CPDT-KSA certified trainer, founded Canine Companion Training in 2007 after teaching classes at a local YMCA. According to her site, she regularly attends conferences and workshops to stay current on training methods. In 2013, she added service dog training for people with mobility challenges, combining her training work with an interest in serving people with special needs.

The business frames training as solving a communication problem between humans and dogs. They describe their approach as positive reinforcement-based, including clicker training to help dogs understand cues. Based in Weatherford, Texas, the program offers group classes, private lessons, in-home training, board and train, and virtual options.

Their class list includes some less common offerings: a five-week rescue dog course limited to six students, covering adjustment issues and problem behaviors for recently adopted shelter dogs; a therapy dog preparation class; and a class designed specifically for greyhounds. They also offer scent-work puzzle games described as confidence-building enrichment for dogs of any age or ability.

What dog training programs does Canine Companion Training offer?

Virtual and in-person options include private sessions, day training, board and train, and several specialty group classes. Canine Companion Training offers a therapy dog preparation course, a 5-week class designed specifically for shelter adoptees, and even a greyhound-only socialization class. Puzzle games focusing on scent work are also available, though pricing for that class isn't listed.

Board and train

$75 per day

The dog stays overnight with the trainer, billed on a per-day basis.

The dog boards with the trainer while receiving training.

Requirements: Boarding subject to limited availability

Focus: Basic obedience

Day training

$65 per day

A daytime drop-off training service billed per day.

The dog is dropped off for the day rather than boarded overnight.

Duration: 1 day

Focus: Basic obedience

Private in-home sessions

$125 per session

A one-hour private training session held in the client's home.

The trainer comes to the owner's home for hands-on training.

Duration: 1 session

Focus: Basic obedience

Rescue Resolutions class

$125 per course

A five-week group class limited to six students, focused on helping shelter-adopted dogs settle in, learn house manners, and address problem behaviors.

Dogs and owners attend weekly group sessions over five weeks.

Best for: Dogs recently adopted from a shelter.

Requirements: This is a class for dogs that have been adopted from a shelter

Duration: 5 weeks

Focus: Socialization, Basic obedience

Greyt Fun!! Greyhounds only class

$125 per course

A class exclusively for greyhound dogs.

Best for: Greyhound dogs only.

Requirements: Greyhounds only

Focus: Basic obedience, Socialization

Therapy dog preparation class

$175 per course

A class preparing dogs and handlers for therapy dog work.

Best for: Dogs and owners pursuing therapy dog certification.

Focus: Therapy dog training, Basic obedience

PUZZLE GAMES

Price not published.

Focus: Scent work, Fear & anxiety

Virtual (2 options)

Canine Companion Training publishes 2 versions of this program. The table shows how they differ; anything not listed here was not stated in their materials.

Virtual Training options at Canine Companion Training
OptionLengthPrice
Virtual private sessionNot stated$75 per session
Virtual classesNot stated$100 per course

Virtual private session

Ask whether Virtual private session is delivered online, in person, or both.

The session is held virtually rather than in person.

Virtual classes

Instruction is delivered to the owner and dog remotely.

How much does Canine Companion Training cost?

Day training runs $65 per day, with board and train at $75 per day (subject to availability). Virtual sessions start at $75, in-home privates cost $125 per session, and group courses range from $125 to $175. The therapy dog preparation class is the priciest group option at $175.

Board and Train pricing

Board and Train pricing at Canine Companion Training in Weatherford, TX
ProgramPriceLength
Board and train$75 per dayNot stated

Private Lessons pricing

Private Lessons pricing at Canine Companion Training in Weatherford, TX
ProgramPriceLength
Day training$65 per day1 day

In-Home Training pricing

In-Home Training pricing at Canine Companion Training in Weatherford, TX
ProgramPriceLength
Private in-home sessions$125 per session1 session

Group Classes pricing

Group Classes pricing at Canine Companion Training in Weatherford, TX
ProgramPriceLength
Rescue Resolutions class$125 per course5 weeks
Greyt Fun!! Greyhounds only class$125 per courseNot stated
Therapy dog preparation class$175 per courseNot stated
PUZZLE GAMESNot publishedNot stated

Virtual Training pricing

Virtual Training pricing at Canine Companion Training in Weatherford, TX
ProgramPriceLength
Virtual private session$75 per sessionNot stated
Virtual classes$100 per courseNot stated

Consultations and evaluations

  • In home consultations: $150 per session

What training methods does Canine Companion Training use?

They explicitly describe their approach as force-free. Public materials reviewed by Barklen do not specify which training tools are used. The program does not accept dogs with aggression cases.

Their public materials mention clickers. Barklen has not verified how or when they are used, so ask the trainer directly.

Who runs Canine Companion Training?

As described in the business's own materials

Cheryl Woolnough, Founder/Trainer

According to their site, started the business in 2007 after teaching classes at a YMCA, later expanding into other locations. In 2013 she began training service dogs for people with mobility challenges, combining her interest in dog training with working with people who have special needs. She says she regularly attends conferences, seminars, and workshops to stay current on training methods.

Credentials listed on their site: CPDT-KSA. Barklen has not independently verified these.

Where does Canine Companion Training offer dog training?

Canine Companion Training is based in Weatherford, TX, offering board and train stays, private lessons, group classes, in-home training at the client's home, and virtual sessions online.

Their site says they dog owners in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, including people with mobility challenges seeking service dogs, owners of shelter-adopted dogs, greyhound owners, and those interested in therapy dog work.

Training takes place at 458 Stoneridge Trail in Weatherford. The site doesn't specify parking arrangements or whether the space is accessible for those with mobility needs.

What should you ask Canine Companion Training before booking?

Generated from what their public materials leave open

  • Ask whether Virtual private session is delivered online, in person, or both.
  • Ask for current pricing on PUZZLE GAMES, which is not published online.
  • Ask for proof of liability insurance.
  • Ask whether you can visit your dog during a board and train stay.
  • Ask if anyone is on-site overnight.
  • Ask how often you will get photo or video updates.

Location and hours

458 Stoneridge Trail, Weatherford, TX

Monday
Closed
Tuesday – Friday
Open 24 hours
Saturday
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Sunday
11:00 AM – 8:00 PM

How Barklen reviewed this listing

Barklen reviewed Canine Companion Training against the business's public materials and published this listing. That is not a check of licenses, insurance, or certifications. See our methodology for what a verified listing does and does not mean.

Details the public materials do not address (facility, owner visits during programs, progress updates, overnight staffing, insurance, guarantee, and others) are turned into the questions above rather than filled in.

Last reviewed by Barklen: Oct 10, 2026

What Barklen could verify

Programs listed
9 programs (board and train, private lessons, in-home training, group classes, virtual training)
Published pricing
Published for 8 of 9 programs
Training method
Reward-based
Aggression and reactivity cases
Does not take aggression cases
Certifications
CPDT-KSA
Years in business
18+ years

Contact Canine Companion Training or request a quote

Contact Canine Companion Training directly by phone or through their website, or request a quote through Barklen and we will pass it along.

+1 972-438-3097Website

Similar programs nearby

See more dog trainers in Texas →