Tan dog sitting on grass, looking up at a person reaching out a hand.
Black, white, and tan dog standing on grass, facing an outstretched hand.
Three spotted puppies around a person’s legs on grass, one standing on hind legs.
Small fluffy tan dog running on grass with a blue ball in its mouth
Happy white-and-brown dog sitting in green grass, looking up with mouth open and tail raised
Black-and-white dog running toward the camera on grass, tongue out, ears up.
Person walking a golden retriever on a leash through a green grassy field

1 / 7

Dream Dogs — Dog Training in Bermuda Dunes, CA

Dream Dogs is a dog training business in Bermuda Dunes, California offering board and train, in-home training, and group classes, working from a home-based setup. They describe their approach as reward-based training, accept aggression and reactivity cases, and publish pricing from $50 per day to $300 per course.

Bermuda Dunes, CA • Home-based trainer • 4.9 ★ (616 Google reviews)

Verified listing

Last reviewed: Aug 10, 2026

Transparency Score

87 / 100

Highly transparent

How clearly this listing publishes the details owners need. See our methodology.

Price transparency
89%
Method transparency
100%
Program clarity
66%

About Dream Dogs

Based on what the business publishes about itself

Dream Dogs has operated in Bermuda Dunes and the surrounding Coachella Valley since 1996, making it one of the longer-running training operations in the area. The business is woman-owned, and according to their site, instructors hold VSPDT certification and Pet Tech CPR training. They describe their approach as exclusively positive reinforcement-based, aligned with methods endorsed by trainer Victoria Stilwell.

What distinguishes their setup is the boarding arrangement: dogs in their board-and-train program stay in a home environment with owner Lori and her family rather than in a traditional kennel facility. Before boarding begins, each dog goes through what they call an "Induction" assessment to evaluate temperament and shape an individualized program. Their daycare operates with groups capped at 15 dogs per staff member, with activities described as mixing play, rest, and skill-building exercises like scent work.

The business offers a fairly broad range of programming, group classes covering obedience, leash manners, agility, trick training, and Canine Good Citizen preparation, plus specialty offerings like barn hunt. They note on their site that they welcome military families (with a discount) and identify as an LGBTQ+ safe space.

What dog training programs does Dream Dogs offer?

Group classes cover a wide range, from 3-week basic obedience clinics to 5-week agility courses and several daycare-plus-training options. Dream Dogs also offers private in-home sessions and a board-and-train program (minimum 2 weeks), though the latter requires completing an induction program first. They accept dogs with aggression or reactivity issues.

Board and Train Services

Price not published.

Dogs board in a home environment with the owner's family rather than a kennel, working through a structured residential training program lasting two to three weeks. Daily activity includes daycare-style play and enrichment options alongside training.

The dog stays in the trainer's home, first completing an induction assessment before beginning the residential program.

Best for: Dogs needing an immersive, non-kennel boarding and training environment.

Requirements: All dogs require an Induction Program before boarding.

Duration: 2 weeks

Focus: Basic obedience, Socialization

Private In-Home Training Sessions

$300 per session

One-on-one in-home sessions focus on behavioral challenges specific to the dog's household and family dynamics rather than general obedience.

A trainer comes to the client's house for personalized, one-on-one lesson.

Best for: Owners dealing with specific behavioral issues best addressed in their own home.

Focus: Basic obedience

3-Week Training Clinics

$150 per course

A condensed three-week clinic targets specific skills and behaviors for pet owners wanting quick, focused results.

Best for: Busy pet parents who want effective results in a condensed timeframe.

Duration: 3 weeks

Focus: Basic obedience

Group Training

$300 per course

A five-week group class builds foundational obedience skills in a social setting, helping dogs learn to focus around distractions with other dogs present.

Dogs attend weekly group sessions over five weeks with other dogs and owners.

Duration: 5 weeks

Focus: Basic obedience, Socialization

5-Week Agility Classes

$300 per course

A five-week agility class teaches dogs to navigate obstacle courses, building coordination and confidence in a group setting.

Dogs attend a series of weekly agility sessions over five weeks.

Duration: 5 weeks

Focus: Agility & dog sports

Daycare 2.0

$50 per day

A full daycare day balancing supervised group play in packs no larger than 15 dogs per handler with confidence-building activities and skill games.

Dogs attend supervised group play sessions and activities during the day.

Best for: Dogs who enjoy group play and socialization throughout the day.

Focus: Socialization

Enrichment Daycare

$75 per day

Combines half a day of group daycare with three one-on-one enrichment sessions from a camp counselor focused on basic obedience, confidence, and impulse control.

Dogs split time between group daycare and individual enrichment sessions with staff.

Focus: Basic obedience, Socialization

Solo Daycare

$90 per day

A one-on-one daycare option for dogs preferring individual attention, featuring activities like agility, scent work, bubbles, and puzzle games with limited or approved group play.

Dog receives one-on-one enrichment sessions with staff and rests in low-stimulation areas between activities.

Best for: Dogs who prefer individual attention over full-day group play or are working on specific behavioral goals.

Focus: Fear & anxiety, Socialization, Agility & dog sports, Scent work

Play & Train

$95 per day

Blends half a day of Fear Free, positive-reinforcement training with skill-tailored lessons, and half a day of group or one-on-one enrichment play with activities like scent work and agility.

Dogs spend part of the day in training with certified trainers and the rest in matched group or solo play.

Best for: Dogs who thrive with both guidance and play in a supportive, low-stress environment.

Focus: Basic obedience, Socialization, Scent work, Agility & dog sports

How much does Dream Dogs cost?

Training clinics start at $150 for a 3-week course, with agility and group obedience classes at $300 for 5 weeks. Daycare options range from $50 to $95 per day depending on the level of training and enrichment included. Private in-home sessions run $300 each; board-and-train pricing isn't published.

Board and Train pricing

Board and Train pricing at Dream Dogs in Bermuda Dunes, CA
ProgramPriceLength
Board and Train ServicesNot published2 weeks

In-Home Training pricing

In-Home Training pricing at Dream Dogs in Bermuda Dunes, CA
ProgramPriceLength
Private In-Home Training Sessions$300 per sessionNot stated

Group Classes pricing

Group Classes pricing at Dream Dogs in Bermuda Dunes, CA
ProgramPriceLength
3-Week Training Clinics$150 per course3 weeks
Group Training$300 per course5 weeks
5-Week Agility Classes$300 per course5 weeks
Daycare 2.0$50 per dayNot stated
Enrichment Daycare$75 per dayNot stated
Solo Daycare$90 per dayNot stated
Play & Train$95 per dayNot stated

What training methods does Dream Dogs use?

The site explicitly describes a force-free approach.

Public materials reviewed by Barklen do not specify which training tools are used.

Who runs Dream Dogs?

As described in the business's own materials

Lori, Boarding host / owner

According to their site, dogs boarding with Dream Dogs stay in a home setting with Lori and her family rather than in a traditional kennel.

Where does Dream Dogs offer dog training?

Dream Dogs runs a home-based training operation in Bermuda Dunes, CA, offering board and train stays, group classes, and in-home training at the client's home.

Their site says they families in Bermuda Dunes, Palm Desert, and the Coachella Valley with dogs ranging from puppies to seniors, including military families (who receive a discount) and members of the LGBTQ+ community.

Boarding dogs stay in a home setting rather than a kennel; daycare uses small supervised groups.

Sessions run out of a residential property on Yucca Lane in Bermuda Dunes. The site doesn't mention parking arrangements or accessibility features for the home-based setup.

What should you ask Dream Dogs before booking?

Generated from what their public materials leave open

  • Ask for current pricing on Board and Train Services, which is not published online.
  • Ask for proof of liability insurance.
  • Ask which training tools, if any, they use and when.
  • Ask whether you can visit your dog during a board and train stay.
  • Ask if anyone is on-site overnight.
  • Ask how often you will get photo or video updates.

Location and hours

40725 Yucca Ln, Bermuda Dunes, CA

Monday – Saturday
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday
Closed

How Barklen reviewed this listing

Barklen reviewed Dream Dogs against the business's public materials and published this listing. That is not a check of licenses, insurance, or certifications. See our methodology for what a verified listing does and does not mean.

Details the public materials do not address (owner visits during programs, progress updates, overnight staffing, insurance, guarantee, dogs per trainer, and others) are turned into the questions above rather than filled in.

Last reviewed by Barklen: Aug 10, 2026

What Barklen could verify

Programs listed
9 programs (board and train, in-home training, group classes)
Published pricing
Published for 8 of 9 programs
Training method
Reward-based
Aggression and reactivity cases
Accepts aggression cases
Facility
Home-based trainer
Certifications
APDT
Years in business
30+ years
Booking
Contact form

Contact Dream Dogs or request a quote

Contact Dream Dogs directly by phone or through their website, or request a quote through Barklen and we will pass it along.

+1 760-904-0150Website

Similar programs nearby

See more dog trainers in California →