K9 Parent Training LLC: dog training in Palm Desert, CA (1)
K9 Parent Training LLC: dog training in Palm Desert, CA (2)
K9 Parent Training LLC: dog training in Palm Desert, CA (3)
K9 Parent Training LLC: dog training in Palm Desert, CA (4)
K9 Parent Training LLC: dog training in Palm Desert, CA (5)

1 / 5

K9 Parent Training LLC — Dog Training in Palm Desert, CA

K9 Parent Training LLC is a dog training business in Palm Desert, California offering board and train, private lessons, group classes, and virtual training, working from a dedicated training facility. They describe their approach as balanced training (rewards and corrections), accept aggression and reactivity cases, and publish pricing from $90 per session to $1,000 per week.

Palm Desert, CA • Training facility • 4.9 ★ (21 Google reviews)

Verified listing

Last reviewed: Aug 21, 2026

Transparency Score

90 / 100

Highly transparent

How clearly this listing publishes the details owners need. See our methodology.

Price transparency
86%
Method transparency
100%
Program clarity
84%

About K9 Parent Training LLC

Based on what the business publishes about itself

K9 Parent Training, or K9PT, is led by Manny Guerra and serves Palm Springs and the broader Coachella Valley, with regional and out-of-state work available in some cases. Manny previously worked at the Palm Springs Animal Shelter, where he served as Training and Behavioral Specialist, headed the Training and Enrichment Department, and oversaw staff and volunteer dog programs. Before dog training, he spent nearly two decades coaching and instructing in athletic and performance settings, experience that carries into K9PT's emphasis on teaching the human side of the relationship.

Programs include private in-home sessions, live virtual coaching, behavior modification, residential Doggie Training Camp, alumni maintenance stays, full-day training, and educational workshops. Doggie Training Camp costs $1,000 per week with a three-week minimum. The website says three weeks generally covers early communication and foundation work, while dogs needing more repetition or help with challenging behaviors commonly stay four to six weeks. Residential clients receive regular media updates and follow-up transfer training.

K9PT explicitly identifies Manny's work as Balanced Dog Training while also stating that the business uses a variety of tools and techniques rather than adhering rigidly to one training style. The approach prioritizes owner coaching, calm behavior, communication, practice, consistency, and individualized decisions made with family input. K9PT operates onsite programs from its Palm Springs training center, Place by K9PT, in addition to private in-home services. The website states that the business is licensed and insured and offers online calendar booking.

What dog training programs does K9 Parent Training LLC offer?

Private in-home training, virtual coaching, behavior modification, Doggie Training Camp, alumni maintenance stays, full-day training, workshops, Pet CPR and First Aid education, and customized concierge services are offered. Residential programs have a three-week minimum and may extend to four to six weeks for more challenging behavior. Private packages are designed to build skills through repeated owner participation.

Maintenance Training: Doggie Training Camp Alumni

$100 per day

A short-term boarding option for dogs that already completed the training camp, allowing them to brush up on skills while owners travel.

The dog boards at the facility for a day or more of refresher training.

Best for: Previous training camp graduates whose owners are traveling.

Requirements: Only available to prior Doggie Training Camp alumni.

Duration: 1 day

Focus: Basic obedience

Includes: Boarding included, Refresher sessions

Doggie Training Camp — 3 Week Minimum Program

$1,000 per week

Dogs stay on-site for a minimum of three weeks working on early communication skills, foundational obedience, and some intermediate work, with an emphasis on a calm state of mind. Owners receive regular media updates and the program can be extended to 4-6 weeks for dogs needing more time on challenging behaviors.

The dog boards at the training center while the trainer works on requested behaviors, with follow-up transfer training for owners at the end.

Best for: Existing training clients whose dogs need structured, extended training beyond private sessions.

Requirements: Families must be existing training clients; at least one private session required for consideration.

Duration: 3 weeks

Focus: Basic obedience, Advanced obedience

Includes: Owner handoff sessions, Follow-up sessions

Doggie Training Camp — 4-6 Week Extended Program

$1,000 per week

An extended version of the boarding program for dogs needing more time to work through tougher behavior issues, moving at the dog's pace with additional repetition. Duration is decided in consultation with the client based on goals.

The dog boards at the facility for an extended period with ongoing communication and follow-up training at the end.

Best for: Dogs with more challenging behavior issues needing extra time and repetition.

Requirements: For dogs requiring additional time and repetition on more challenging behaviors; existing clients only.

Duration: 4 weeks

Focus: Aggression, Leash reactivity, Fear & anxiety, Advanced obedience

Includes: Owner handoff sessions, Follow-up sessions

Full Day Training

$1,000 per day

A full day of Manny's time booked for businesses, organizations, or dedicated owners, covering working dogs, staff/volunteer training, assessments, or consultations.

Trainer is on site for a full day, working one-on-one, in groups, or both.

Best for: Businesses, organizations, or highly dedicated individual owners.

Duration: 1 day

Focus: Basic obedience

Individual Private Sessions

$200 per session

One-on-one, in-home sessions with the trainer to address household behavior issues and build obedience skills; packages of 3 or 5 sessions are available at a discount and include follow-up transfer training.

Trainer works directly with the owner and dog in the client's home.

Requirements: Multi-session packages must be used within 90 days.

Package: $700 for a 5-session package

Focus: Basic obedience, Leash reactivity

Includes: Owner handoff sessions

Workshops

Price not published.

Group learning events that combine lecture, demonstrations, and hands-on activities, covering topics from Pet CPR and First Aid to dog training fundamentals; some include dogs, some do not.

Clients attend scheduled workshop sessions, which may or may not involve their dog.

Focus: Basic obedience, Socialization

Virtual Training — Single Session

$90 per session

Remote coaching delivered via live video call, addressing a range of training topics with dedicated one-on-one attention.

Client connects with the trainer over live video chat for up to one hour.

Duration: 1 session

Package: $240 for a 3-session package

Focus: Basic obedience

How much does K9 Parent Training LLC cost?

Virtual sessions cost $90 individually or $240 for three. In-home private training costs $200 for one session, $450 for three, or $700 for five. Doggie Training Camp is $1,000 per week with a three-week minimum, and alumni maintenance stays are $100 per day. Full-day training is $1,000, while workshop pricing varies.

Board and Train pricing

Board and Train pricing at K9 Parent Training LLC in Palm Desert, CA
ProgramPriceLength
Maintenance Training: Doggie Training Camp Alumni$100 per day1 day
Doggie Training Camp — 3 Week Minimum Program$1,000 per week3 weeks
Doggie Training Camp — 4-6 Week Extended Program$1,000 per week4 weeks

Private Lessons pricing

Private Lessons pricing at K9 Parent Training LLC in Palm Desert, CA
ProgramPriceLength
Full Day Training$1,000 per day1 day
Individual Private Sessions$200 per session$700 for a 5-session packageNot stated

Group Classes pricing

Group Classes pricing at K9 Parent Training LLC in Palm Desert, CA
ProgramPriceLength
WorkshopsNot publishedNot stated

Virtual Training pricing

Virtual Training pricing at K9 Parent Training LLC in Palm Desert, CA
ProgramPriceLength
Virtual Training — Single Session$90 per session$240 for a 3-session package1 session

Consultations and evaluations

  • Phone Consultation: Free

What training methods does K9 Parent Training LLC use?

K9PT explicitly describes Manny's work as Balanced Dog Training. The business uses a variety of tools and techniques and says it does not adhere rigidly to one method. Training emphasizes calm behavior, communication, owner coaching, consistency, food-based engagement exercises, leash work, and individualized decisions based on the dog and family.

Public materials reviewed by Barklen do not specify which training tools are used.

Where does K9 Parent Training LLC offer dog training?

K9 Parent Training LLC operates from a dedicated training facility in Palm Desert, CA, offering board and train stays at their facility, private lessons, group classes, and virtual sessions online.

Their public materials do not state a wider service area, so Barklen lists Palm Desert only. Ask whether they travel or take clients from nearby areas.

K9PT operates the Place by K9PT training center in Palm Springs and serves the Coachella Valley, including Cathedral City, Rancho Mirage, Palm Desert, and La Quinta. Regional, out-of-state, and some international training are available case by case.

What should you ask K9 Parent Training LLC before booking?

Generated from what their public materials leave open

  • Ask for current pricing on Workshops, which is not published online.
  • Ask which certifications their trainers hold and who issued them.
  • Ask which training tools, if any, they use and when.
  • Ask whether you can visit your dog during a board and train stay.
  • Ask if anyone is on-site overnight.
  • Ask how many dogs each trainer handles at once.
  • Ask about current availability and whether there is a waitlist.

Location and hours

73760 Dinah Shore Dr, Palm Desert, CA

Monday
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday – Wednesday
Closed
Thursday – Sunday
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM

How Barklen reviewed this listing

Barklen reviewed K9 Parent Training LLC against the business's public materials and published this listing. That is not a check of licenses, insurance, or certifications. See our methodology for what a verified listing does and does not mean.

Details the public materials do not address (owner visits during programs, overnight staffing, certifications, dogs per trainer, and waitlist) are turned into the questions above rather than filled in.

Last reviewed by Barklen: Aug 21, 2026

What Barklen could verify

Programs listed
7 programs (board and train, private lessons, group classes, virtual training)
Published pricing
Published for 6 of 7 programs
Training method
Balanced
Aggression and reactivity cases
Accepts aggression cases
Facility
Training facility
Progress updates
Occasional updates
Insurance
Mentioned on their website
Guarantee
No guarantee offered
Years in business
7+ years
Booking
Book online

Contact K9 Parent Training LLC or request a quote

Contact K9 Parent Training LLC directly by phone or through their website, or request a quote through Barklen and we will pass it along.

+1 760-813-5250Website

Similar programs nearby

See more dog trainers in California →