Dodgers Paws: dog training in Pleasanton, CA (1)
Dodgers Paws: dog training in Pleasanton, CA (2)
Dodgers Paws: dog training in Pleasanton, CA (3)

1 / 3

Dodgers Paws — Dog Training in Pleasanton, CA

Dodgers Paws is a dog training business in Pleasanton, California offering group classes, working from a dedicated training facility. They describe their approach as reward-based training and publish pricing from $165 per course to $245 per course.

Pleasanton, CA • Training facility • 4.6 ★ (51 Google reviews)

Verified listing

Last reviewed: Aug 20, 2026

Transparency Score

91 / 100

Highly transparent

How clearly this listing publishes the details owners need. See our methodology.

Price transparency
92%
Method transparency
100%
Program clarity
80%

About Dodgers Paws

Based on what the business publishes about itself

Dodger's Paws is a Pleasanton dog training school led by owner and head trainer Martha Metzler-Ghofranian, who took ownership of the business in 2019. The training team includes instructors specializing in foundation skills, nose work, Rally, Barn Hunt, Urban Locating, and other dog sports. The business describes its goal as strengthening the relationship between dogs and their owners through compassionate, positive-reinforcement training.

Programs span puppy socialization, foundation training for adolescent and adult dogs, targeted skill-building classes, AKC Canine Good Citizen preparation, and an unusually broad sports curriculum. Sports offerings include Barn Hunt, rat sports, Urban Locating, Lost Item Recovery, Rally, Shed Dog, K9 Nose Work, and Fenzi TEAM Work. Foundation classes progress through multiple levels, while shorter courses focus specifically on recall or loose-leash walking.

The training philosophy is explicitly force-free in its equipment policy. Dodger's Paws does not allow choke, prong, pinch, or shock collars in class, explaining that training instead focuses on teaching and reinforcing desired behavior without fear, pain, or avoidance. Classes take place across three dedicated rooms, including a main classroom with individual training pods and a separate Barn Hunt ring with more than 55 hay bales. The business does not guarantee training outcomes, noting that results depend on factors such as learning history, genetics, owner consistency, and handler skill.

What dog training programs does Dodgers Paws offer?

Puppy socials, multi-level Foundation Skills classes, private one-on-one lesson, AKC CGC preparation, recall and loose-leash mini classes, Control Unleashed, and numerous dog sports are offered. Sports options include Barn Hunt, K9 Nose Work, Rally, Urban Locating, Lost Item Recovery, Shed Dog, rat sports, and Fenzi TEAM Work.

Puppy Discovery Social

$25 per session

A single 45-minute puppy social session for young puppies to socialize.

A one-time meet-up style social session held once.

Best for: Puppies roughly 9 weeks to 6 months old.

Requirements: 9 Weeks-6 Months

Duration: 1 session

Focus: Puppy training, Socialization

Recall Mini Class

$165 per course

A short mini class focused specifically on building recall skills over three weekly sessions.

Weekly one-hour group class sessions over three weeks.

Best for: Dogs and owners who have taken classes before and want to focus on recall.

Duration: 3 weeks

Focus: Recall & off-leash

Loose Leash Walking Mini Class

$165 per course

A short mini class focused specifically on loose leash walking skills over three weekly sessions.

Weekly one-hour group class sessions over three weeks.

Best for: Dogs and owners who have taken classes before and want to brush up on leash walking.

Duration: 3 weeks

Focus: Leash training

Foundation Skills Level 2

$205 per course

A mid-level group obedience class continuing skill-building over five weekly one-hour sessions.

Weekly one-hour group class sessions over five weeks.

Duration: 5 weeks

Focus: Basic obedience

Foundation Skills Level 3

$205 per course

An advanced continuation of the foundation skills series over five weekly one-hour sessions.

Weekly one-hour group class sessions over five weeks.

Duration: 5 weeks

Focus: Basic obedience, Advanced obedience

Barn Hunt - Intro to the Sport

$190 per course

An introductory class to the barn hunt dog sport, held in the business's dedicated hay-bale barn hunt ring using live rats.

Weekly one-hour group sessions over six weeks in the barn hunt ring.

Duration: 6 weeks

Focus: Scent work, Agility & dog sports

Barn Hunt - Continuing

$190 per course

A continuing-level barn hunt class building on skills from the intro course.

Weekly one-hour group sessions over six weeks.

Duration: 6 weeks

Focus: Scent work, Agility & dog sports

Foundation Skills Level 1 - 6 Months and Older

$245 per course

A foundation-level obedience group class held weekly for six weeks, one hour per session.

Weekly one-hour group class sessions over six weeks.

Best for: Dogs 6 months and older.

Requirements: 6 Months and Older

Duration: 6 weeks

Focus: Basic obedience

Control Unleashed - Intro

$245 per course

An introductory class based on the Control Unleashed protocol, aimed at helping dogs cope with stress and arousal around distractions.

Weekly one-hour group class sessions over six weeks.

Duration: 6 weeks

Focus: Fear & anxiety, Leash reactivity

Control Unleashed - Advanced

$245 per course

An advanced continuation of the Control Unleashed protocol for managing arousal and stress in more distracting environments.

Weekly one-hour group class sessions over six weeks.

Duration: 6 weeks

Focus: Fear & anxiety, Leash reactivity, Advanced obedience

AKC CGC Prep Class

$245 per course

A class preparing dogs and handlers for the AKC Canine Good Citizen evaluation, covering obedience and manners skills.

Weekly one-hour group class sessions over six weeks.

Duration: 6 weeks

Focus: Advanced obedience, Basic obedience

Intro to Rats & Rat Sports

Price not published.

Focus: Scent work, Agility & dog sports

How much does Dodgers Paws cost?

Puppy Discovery Socials cost $25. Foundation Skills programs cost $205 to $245, targeted three-week mini classes are $165, and six-week CGC and Control Unleashed classes are $245. Sports courses range from $165 to $245, with one-time Barn Hunt workshops and practices priced from $35 to $90. Private lesson pricing is not published.

Group Classes pricing

Group Classes pricing at Dodgers Paws in Pleasanton, CA
ProgramPriceLength
Puppy Discovery Social$25 per session1 session
Recall Mini Class$165 per course3 weeks
Loose Leash Walking Mini Class$165 per course3 weeks
Foundation Skills Level 2$205 per course5 weeks
Foundation Skills Level 3$205 per course5 weeks
Barn Hunt - Intro to the Sport$190 per course6 weeks
Barn Hunt - Continuing$190 per course6 weeks
Foundation Skills Level 1 - 6 Months and Older$245 per course6 weeks
Control Unleashed - Intro$245 per course6 weeks
Control Unleashed - Advanced$245 per course6 weeks
AKC CGC Prep Class$245 per course6 weeks
Intro to Rats & Rat SportsNot publishedNot stated

What training methods does Dodgers Paws use?

Dodger's Paws uses positive reinforcement and states that its methods are designed to avoid fear, pain, and avoidance. Choke, prong, pinch, and shock collars are not allowed in classes. Training emphasizes teaching an acceptable alternative behavior and reinforcing it rather than using discomfort to suppress unwanted behavior.

Public materials reviewed by Barklen do not specify which training tools are used.

Where does Dodgers Paws offer dog training?

Dodgers Paws operates from a dedicated training facility in Pleasanton, CA, offering group classes.

Their public materials do not state a wider service area, so Barklen lists Pleasanton only. Ask whether they travel or take clients from nearby areas.

Located in Pleasanton, California, with three classrooms identified as Rooms 105, 305, and 307 within the training complex. The website provides parking guidance for each area, with front or side parking for Room 105 and rear-property access for Rooms 305 and 307. A complete street address and accessibility information are not published in the provided website information.

How does Dodgers Paws compare with other Pleasanton dog trainers?

Barklen analysis

Barklen analysis based on 6 published Pleasanton listings (14 with published pricing). These comparisons are computed by Barklen, not claims made by Dodgers Paws.

Price: entry price below the published Pleasanton range for group classes ($25–$245 vs. $165–$245).

Reviews: 4.6★ from 51 Google reviews, among 6 published Pleasanton programs.

Transparency: 91 out of 100 (highly transparent), with 92% price transparency and 80% program clarity. 2 of 6 Pleasanton listings show certifications; this business does not list any.

Published prices at Dodgers Paws compared with Pleasanton ranges
Program typeDodgers PawsPleasanton rangeBarklen read
Group Classes$25–$245$165–$245 across 10 Pleasanton programsEntry price below the published Pleasanton range

What should you ask Dodgers Paws before booking?

Generated from what their public materials leave open

  • Ask for current pricing on Intro to Rats & Rat Sports, which is not published online.
  • Ask which certifications their trainers hold and who issued them.
  • Ask for proof of liability insurance.
  • Ask which training tools, if any, they use and when.
  • Ask about current availability and whether there is a waitlist.

Location and hours

39 California Ave Suites #105, #305 & #307, Pleasanton, CA

Hours are not published in the materials Barklen reviewed. Confirm before visiting.

How Barklen reviewed this listing

Barklen reviewed Dodgers Paws against the business's public materials and published this listing. That is not a check of licenses, insurance, or certifications. See our methodology for what a verified listing does and does not mean.

Details the public materials do not address (aggression and reactivity cases, owner visits during programs, progress updates, overnight staffing, insurance, certifications, and others) are turned into the questions above rather than filled in.

Last reviewed by Barklen: Aug 20, 2026

What Barklen could verify

Programs listed
12 programs (group classes)
Published pricing
Published for 10 of 12 programs
Training method
Reward-based
Facility
Training facility
Guarantee
No guarantee offered
Dogs per trainer
6
Booking
Contact form

Contact Dodgers Paws or request a quote

Contact Dodgers Paws directly by phone or through their website, or request a quote through Barklen and we will pass it along.

+1 925-980-2872Website

Compare Pleasanton programs like these

Similar programs nearby

See all trainers in Pleasanton →