BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (1)
BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (2)
BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (3)
BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (4)
BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (5)
BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (6)
BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (7)
BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (8)
BravoPup Social: dog training in Oakland, CA (9)

1 / 9

BravoPup Social — Dog Training in Oakland, CA

BravoPup Social is a dog training business in Oakland, California offering group classes, working from rented training space. They describe their approach as reward-based training, take aggression cases by assessment, and publish pricing from $125 per course to $300 per course.

Oakland, CA • Uses rented space • 5.0 ★ (7 Google reviews)

Verified listing

Last reviewed: Aug 23, 2026

Transparency Score

90 / 100

Highly transparent

How clearly this listing publishes the details owners need. See our methodology.

Price transparency
100%
Method transparency
100%
Program clarity
60%

About BravoPup Social

Based on what the business publishes about itself

Sandi has more than 25 years of training education and experience, is an honors graduate of the San Francisco SPCA Academy for Dog Trainers, and holds the CPDT-KA credential. The broader team includes additional Academy for Dog Trainers graduates, CPDT-KA trainers, CTC credential holders, a Certified Separation Anxiety Trainer, and trainers with shelter, guide-dog, behavior, and aggression experience.

The core Group Classes progress from Pup 1 through combined Pup 2/Dog 2 and Pup 3/Dog 3 levels. Training covers basic obedience, manners, socialization, leash skills, recalls, placement work, impulse control, distance cues, and higher-distraction reliability. Specialty Group Classes include Jumpers & Pullers, Extreme Recall, and Talent. Live Virtual Training addresses shy and fearful dogs, leash reactivity, canine play and body language, puppy foundations, and increasingly advanced obedience skills.

Bravo!Pup explicitly identifies its approach as positive reinforcement, reward-based, force-free, and science-based. The company states that it does not use or endorse techniques relying on pain, force, startle, or coercion. Classes emphasize rewards, play, homework, family participation, environmental management, and understanding canine behavior. In-person classes operate at multiple East Bay venues rather than one published central facility.

What dog training programs does BravoPup Social offer?

Remote specialty programs address shyness, fear, leash reactivity, and canine body language. Some specialty offerings are currently labeled “Coming Soon.”

Play or Fight

$125 per course

Duration: 3 sessions

Focus: Socialization, Aggression

Shy & Fearful

$240 per course

Requirements: This class is limited to 6 dogs; for dogs too shy or fearful to attend in-person class

Duration: 5 sessions

Focus: Fear & anxiety, Socialization

Pup 1

$250 per course

Requirements: Pup must not be older than 18 weeks at the first class; puppies 9-18 weeks of age

Duration: 5 sessions

Focus: Puppy training, Basic obedience, Socialization

Pup 2

$250 per course

Requirements: Requires completion of Pup 1

Duration: 5 sessions

Focus: Puppy training, Basic obedience, Advanced obedience, Recall & off-leash

Pup 3

$250 per course

Requirements: Requires completion of Pup1 and Pup2

Duration: 5 sessions

Focus: Puppy training, Advanced obedience, Recall & off-leash

Talent

$250 per course

Requirements: Completion of PUP1 or DOG1 training class

Duration: 5 sessions

Focus: Basic obedience

Jumpers & Pullers

$275 per course

Requirements: Completion of PUP1, DOG1 or equivalent; dog must not be reactive to other dogs while on leash

Duration: 5 sessions

Focus: Leash training, Basic obedience

Extreme Recall

$275 per course

Requirements: Completion of PUP1, DOG1 or equivalent

Duration: 5 sessions

Focus: Recall & off-leash

Leash Reactive

$300 per course

Duration: 5 sessions

Focus: Leash reactivity, Fear & anxiety

How much does BravoPup Social cost?

Pup 1, Pup 2/Dog 2, and Pup 3/Dog 3 cost $250 for five weekly 50-minute classes. Jumpers & Pullers and Extreme Recall cost $275, while Talent costs $250. Virtual puppy levels cost $200, Shy & Fearful costs $240, Play or Fight costs $125, and Leash Reactive costs $300. Private Lessons pricing is not published.

Group Classes pricing

Group Classes pricing at BravoPup Social in Oakland, CA
ProgramPriceLength
Play or Fight$125 per course3 sessions
Shy & Fearful$240 per course5 sessions
Pup 1$250 per course5 sessions
Pup 2$250 per course5 sessions
Pup 3$250 per course5 sessions
Talent$250 per course5 sessions
Jumpers & Pullers$275 per course5 sessions
Extreme Recall$275 per course5 sessions
Leash Reactive$300 per course5 sessions

What training methods does BravoPup Social use?

Bravo!Pup explicitly uses positive reinforcement, reward-based, force-free training. The website states that trainers do not recommend, endorse, or use techniques relying on pain, force, startle, or coercion. Rewards may include food, play, attention, or access to valued activities.

Public materials reviewed by Barklen do not specify which training tools are used.

Where does BravoPup Social offer dog training?

BravoPup Social trains out of rented space in Oakland, CA, offering group classes.

Their public materials do not state a wider service area, so Barklen lists Oakland only. Ask whether they travel or take clients from nearby areas.

Bravo!Pup operates across the East Bay, with classes listed in North Berkeley, Richmond, Rockridge, Oakland, and other communities. Training uses several community, church, and retail venues, with parking details published for individual locations.

How does BravoPup Social compare with other Oakland dog trainers?

Barklen analysis

Barklen analysis based on 5 published Oakland listings (21 with published pricing). These comparisons are computed by Barklen, not claims made by BravoPup Social.

Price: entry price below the published Oakland range for group classes ($125–$300 vs. $229–$300).

Reviews: 5.0★ from 7 Google reviews, among 5 published Oakland programs.

Transparency: 90 out of 100 (highly transparent), with 100% price transparency and 60% program clarity. 2 of 5 Oakland listings show certifications; this business lists CPDT-KA and APDT.

Published prices at BravoPup Social compared with Oakland ranges
Program typeBravoPup SocialOakland rangeBarklen read
Group Classes$125–$300$229–$300 across 10 Oakland programsEntry price below the published Oakland range

What should you ask BravoPup Social before booking?

Generated from what their public materials leave open

  • Ask for proof of liability insurance.
  • Ask which training tools, if any, they use and when.
  • Ask how many dogs each trainer handles at once.
  • Ask for a written outline of daily structure, skills covered, and follow-up support after the program.
  • Ask about current availability and whether there is a waitlist.

Location and hours

2501 Harrison St, Oakland, CA

Monday – Friday
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday – Sunday
Closed

How Barklen reviewed this listing

Barklen reviewed BravoPup Social against the business's public materials and published this listing. That is not a check of licenses, insurance, or certifications. See our methodology for what a verified listing does and does not mean.

Details the public materials do not address (owner visits during programs, progress updates, overnight staffing, insurance, guarantee, dogs per trainer, and others) are turned into the questions above rather than filled in.

Last reviewed by Barklen: Aug 23, 2026

What Barklen could verify

Programs listed
9 programs (group classes)
Published pricing
Published for every program
Training method
Reward-based
Aggression and reactivity cases
Aggression cases by assessment
Facility
Uses rented space
Certifications
CPDT-KA, APDT
Years in business
17+ years

Contact BravoPup Social or request a quote

Contact BravoPup Social directly by phone or through their website, or request a quote through Barklen and we will pass it along.

+1 510-621-3630Website

Compare Oakland programs like these

Similar programs nearby

See all trainers in Oakland →